Updated: 12/6/2018

Gastric Cancer

Topic
Review Topic
0
0
Questions
3
0
0
Evidence
3
0
0
Snap Shot
  • A 78-year-old Japanese man, who moved to New York last year to live with his daughter, presents to the emergency room with fatigue, loss of appetite, and signs of anemia. He is Guaic positive.
Introduction
  • Gastric tumors include
    • Gastric adenocarcinoma accounts for 95% of malignant tumors of the stomach
    • less common are
      • lymphomas (4%)
        • associated with H. pylori
      • leiomyosarcomas
    • 10% of gastric tumors are benign
      • polyps of leiomyomas
  • Risk factors include
    • male
    • >50 years old
    • blood group A
    • nitrosamines (pickled foods)
    • low fiber
    • high salt intake
    • chronic gastritis
    • H pylori
    • achlorhydria
    • ETOH
  • Krukenberg tumor
    • mucinous, signet-ring cells with metastasis to the ovaries
  • Linitis plastica
    • infiltrating, diffuse CA
    • most lethal form of gastric CA
Presentation
  • Early-stage stomach cancer produces no specific symptoms
    • Patients and physicians tend to dismiss symptoms
  • Symptoms include
    • heartburn or indigestion
    • stomach pain
    • anorexia
    • nausea
    • sensation of pressure in the stomach
    • weight loss
  • Physical Exam
    • Virchow's nodule: rock hard supraclavicular node
    • Feel for ovarian masses with Krukenberg tumor
    • Sister Mary Joseph sign: hard nodes at umbilicus
    • Blumer's shelf: palpable nodule superior on rectal exam
Evaluation
  • Endoscopy with biopsy
  • Staging begins with CT abdomen/pelvis 
Treatment
  • Treatment is mostly palliative
  • Combination of surgery and chemotherapy in some cases
    • 5-cm surgical margin indicated
  • Result better for gastric lymphoma
Prognosis, Prevention, and Complications
  • Linitis plastica
    • invariably fatal within months
 

Please rate topic.

Average 4.3 of 4 Ratings

Thank you for rating! Please vote below and help us build the most advanced adaptive learning platform in medicine

The complexity of this topic is appropriate for?
How important is this topic for board examinations?
How important is this topic for clinical practice?
Questions (3)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK

(M2.ON.57) A 55-year-old man presents to his primary care physician for his annual physical. Vital signs are within normal limits. On exam, the physician discovers a firm, enlarged painless lymph node above the patient's left clavicle (Figure A). Upon further questioning, the patient reports the node has been present for the past 2 months. No other nodes are noted, and the rest of the physical exam is unremarkable. In addition to recommending a fine needle aspiration or lymph node biopsy, which of the following is the most appropriate next step?
Review Topic

QID: 106376
FIGURES:
1

Upper endoscopy

52%

(23/44)

2

CT of the head and neck

18%

(8/44)

3

Chest radiograph

25%

(11/44)

4

Three month follow-up

0%

(0/44)

5

Short course antibiotics

0%

(0/44)

M2

Select Answer to see Preferred Response

PREFERRED RESPONSE 1
Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
ARTICLES (3)
Topic COMMENTS (9)
Private Note