Updated: 11/23/2018

Cryptococcus neoformans

Topic
Review Topic
0
0
0%
0%
Questions
2 2
0
0
Snapshot
  • A 62-year-old man presents to the emergency room with headaches, fevers, and generalized malaise for the past week. His latest visit to the HIV clinic reveals a CD4+ cell count of 50. He has had issues with insurance and has not been on his HIV medications. A lumbar puncture is performed and yeast with clear halos is seen with India ink stain. He is started immediately on the appropriate medications.
Introduction
  • Classification
    • Cryptococcus neoformans
      • a urease-positive monomorphic encapsulated yeast with 5-10 μm narrow budding
      • transmitted via inhalation
      • found in soil and pigeon droppings
      • clinical syndromes
        • cryptococcosis
        • cryptococcal meningitis
        • cryptococcal encephalitis
  • Epidemiology
    • risk factors
      • hematologic malignancy
      • immunocompromised status
      • HIV/AIDS patients
      • transplant recipients
      • CD4+ cell count < 100 mm3
      • occupational exposures to pigeons
  • Pathogenesis
    • the yeast is inhaled and subsequently disseminated hematogenously to the brain
  • Prognosis
    • without treatment, the infection leads to death
    • with treatment, mortality rate is ~20%
Presentation
  • Symptoms
    • fever
    • headache
    • generalized malaise
    • may have memory loss or confusion
  • Physical exam
    • may have altered mental status
    • may not have any neck stiffness
    • papilledema in patients with elevated intracranial pressure
Imaging
  • Brain computed tomography (CT) or magnetic resonance imaging (MRI)
    • indication
      • all patients
    • findings
      • soap bubble lesions
      • variably enhancing lesions
      • hydrocephalus
Studies
  • Labs
    • detection of capsular antigen in serum of cerebrospinal fluid (CSF)
      • latex agglutination test
    • lumbar puncture
      • cell count
        • lymphocytic pleocytosis
        • low glucose
        • elevated total protein
      • culture on Sabouraud agar
      • India ink stain shows yeast with clear halos
      • mucicarmine shows yeast with red inner capsules
  • Making the diagnosis
    • based on clinical presentation and laboratory studies
Differential
  • Bacterial meningitis
    • distinguishing factors
      • typically presents more acutely with an acute headache and neck stiffness
      • lumbar puncture will reveal bacterial infection rather than fungal infection
Treatment
  • Management approach
    • patients with cryptococcal meningitis are treated with amphotericin B and flucytosine, followed by fluconazole
    • if patients on therapy experience headaches due to increased intracranial pressure, they may receive serial lumbar punctures
  • Medical
    • amphotericin B
      • indications
        • all patients
        • used along with flucytosine for 10-14 days
    • flucytosine
      • indications
        • all patients
        • used along with amphotericin B for 10-14 days
    • fluconazole
      • indications
        • used after treatment with amphotericin B and flucytosine
        • maintenance and suppressive therapy
Complications
  • Disseminated disease affecting the skin, bones, joints, and lungs
 

Please rate topic.

Average 5.0 of 2 Ratings

Thank you for rating! Please vote below and help us build the most advanced adaptive learning platform in medicine

The complexity of this topic is appropriate for?
How important is this topic for board examinations?
How important is this topic for clinical practice?
Questions (2)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
Evidences (1)
Topic COMMENTS (0)
Private Note