Updated: 4/9/2019

Gonorrhea

0%
Topic
Review Topic
0
0
N/A
N/A
Questions
5 5
0
0
0%
0%
Evidence
3 3
0
0
Snapshot
  • A 24-year-old female graduate student presents to the student health clinic with a complaint of dysuria and pain in her right knee. On physical exam, her knee is erythematous and tender with pain elicited on passive range of motion. Pelvic examination is significant for purulent endocervical discharge. The patient is sexually active and recalls having unprotected sexual intercourse with her most recent partner. Gram stain of a cervical swab shows gram-negative, kidney-shaped cocci in pairs.
Introduction
  • Classification
    • Neisseria
      • Gram-negative diplococci
      • often intracellular within neutrophils
  • Epidemiology
    • incidence
      • the second most common bacterial sexually-transmitted infection after Chlamydia
    • location
      • genital tract
    • risk factors
      • unprotected sexual intercourse
  • Pathogenesis
    • mechanism
      • molecular biology
        • pili facilitate attachment to mucosal surfaces
        • antigenic variation 
        • IgA protease allows invasion of mucosal surfaces
        • contains lipooligosaccharides (LOS) with strong endotoxin activity
      • invasion of mucosal surfaces results in inflammation
    • transmission 
      • sexual
      • perinatal
  • Associated conditions 
    • septic arthritis 
    • neonatal conjunctivitis (2-5 days after birth)
      • prophylaxis with erythromycin eye drops
    • pelvic inflammatory disease (PID)
    • Fitz-Hugh-Curtis syndrome
Presentation
  • Symptoms 
    • dysuria 
    • purulent discharge 
    • fever 
    • prostatitis (men)
    • endocervicitis (women)
    • urethritis
Studies
  • Labs
    • cervical and urethral culture
      • Thayer-Martin agar
        • selects for growth of Neisseria
        • contains vancomycin, trimethoprim, colistin, and nystatin to inhibit growth of gram-positive organisms, gram-negative organisms except for Neisseria, and fungi
    • nucleic acid amplification testing (NAAT)
  • Histology
    • Gram stain of a cervical swab
      • gram-negative, kidney-shaped diplococci
Differential
  • Chlamydia
    • distinguishing factor
      • visualization of intracytoplasmic inclusions (reticulate bodies) on histology
  • Urinary tract infection
    • distinguishing factor
      • lack of growth on Thayer-Martin agar
  • Genital herpes simplex
    • distinguishing factor
      • painful vesicles and ulcers
Treatment
  • Medical
    • IM ceftriaxone 
      • add azithromycin or doxycycline for possible concomitant chlamydial infection
      • treat sexual partner to prevent reinfection
Complications
  • Fitz-Hugh-Curtis syndrome
    • perihepatitis
      • infection and inflammation of liver capsule
      • adhesions of peritoneum to liver
  • Pelvic inflammatory disease (PID)
    • may include salpingitis, endometritis, hydrosalpinx, tubo-ovarian abscess
    • risk factor for ectopic pregnancy, infertility, chronic pelvic pain, and adhesions
  • Disseminated gonococcal infection (DGI) 
    • presents with a triad of:
      • polyarthralgias
        • asymmetric and migratory
      • tenosynovitis
      • vesiculopustular lesions 
        • most commonly on extremities, including palms and soles
    • diagnosis
      • arthrocentesis
        • elevated leukocyte count (up to 50,000/mm^3)
        • Gram stain positive <25% of cases
        • culture
      • can also culture blood, skin lesions, or mucosal sites
      • molecular testing
 

Please rate topic.

Average 5.0 of 4 Ratings

Questions (5)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK

(M2.ID.16.4691) A 24-year-old man presents to the clinic with a one week history of pain in his left hand and stiffness in his right knee, with associated malaise and chills. He has no other past medical history, denies intravenous drug abuse, and has had no sick contacts. Vital signs are: T 38.5 C, BP 135/85, P 78, RR 16. Physical exam reveals swelling on the dorsum of the left hand and a warm erythematous right knee. The following non-painful lesions on the patients hands and ankles can be seen in Figure A. Laboratory analysis reveals a mild leukocytosis and negative blood cultures. Which of the following conditions is causing the presentation of this patient? Review Topic | Tested Concept

QID: 107605
FIGURES:
1

Acute meningococcemia

0%

(0/6)

2

Reiter's syndrome

17%

(1/6)

3

Acute bacterial endocarditis

0%

(0/6)

4

Disseminated gonococcal infection

83%

(5/6)

5

Sweet's syndrome

0%

(0/6)

L 2 E

Select Answer to see Preferred Response

(M2.ID.16.4686) A 25-year-old male presents to your clinic complaining of a yellow discharge from his urethra. He states that for the past week he has had pain with urination and yesterday the discharge developed. He admits to unprotected sex with multiple sexual partners. Gram stain of the discharge is shown in Figure A. What is the most appropriate treatment for this patient's condition? Review Topic | Tested Concept

QID: 107391
FIGURES:
1

Doxycycline

0%

(0/0)

2

Penicillin G

0%

(0/0)

3

Ceftriaxone

0%

(0/0)

4

Azithromycin

0%

(0/0)

5

Ceftriaxone and azithromycin

0%

(0/0)

L 3 C

Select Answer to see Preferred Response

(M2.ID.16.4676) A 23-year-old woman presents to your office for a gynecological exam. She says that she has been in good health and has no complaints. She has been in a steady monogamous relationship for the past year. Physical examination was unremarkable. Screening tests are performed and return positive for gonorrhea. You treat her with an intramuscular injection of ceftriaxone and 7 day course of doxycycline. What else is recommended for this case? Review Topic | Tested Concept

QID: 107231
1

Treatment with penicillin G for potential co-infection with syphilis

0%

(0/4)

2

Treat her partner for gonorrhea and chlamydia

75%

(3/4)

3

Recheck her in 1 week for gonorrhea and chlamydia

0%

(0/4)

4

Inform her that her partner is likely cheating on her

0%

(0/4)

5

Perform an abdominal ultrasonography in order to rule out pelvic inflammatory disease

0%

(0/4)

L 3 C

Select Answer to see Preferred Response

Evidences (3)
Topic COMMENTS (9)
Private Note