Topic
Review Topic
0
0
Questions
2
0
0
Snapshot
  • A 31-year-old female presents to the clinic complaining of intermittent diarrhea for the past 2 months. She endorses bloating, cramping, and flatulence during these episodes but denies any hematochezia or melena. When ask about any clear precipitating factors, she reports that it is usually following yogurt or cheese intake.
Introduction
  • Clinical definition
    • clinical syndrome characterized by symptoms (e.g., abdominal pain) following lactose ingestion due to lactose malabsorption
    • primary lactose intolerance
      • congenital lactase deficiency
      • acquired primary lactase deficiency (e.g., common in Asian populations)
    • secondary lactose intolerance
      • due to underlying intestinal disease (e.g., small intestinal inflammation)
  • Epidemiology
    • demographics
      • higher prevalence in African Americans, Hispanics, Asians, Asian Americans, and Native Americans
      • prevalence increases with age  
  • Pathogenesis
    • lactose in normally hydrolyzed by intestinal lactase to glucose and galactose
      • uptake of the monosaccharides is accomplished by the sodium-dependent glucose carrier
    • lactose that is not absorbed by the small bowel is passed into the colon, where it is converted into short-chain fatty acids and hydrogen gas by intestinal bacteria
      • these products are responsible for the symptoms of lactose intolerance
    • most common cause of lactose intolerance is due to acquired primary lactase deficiency (reduction of lactase enzyme activity)
Presentation
  • Symptoms 
    • abdominal pain  
    • bloating
    • flatulence
    • diarrhea  
    • vomiting
Studies
  • Diagnostic testing
    • diagnostic approach
      • diagnosis is primarily based on clinical presentation
    • studies
      • lactose-free diet 
        • diagnostic and therapeutic
      • lactose breath hydrogen test 
        • best confirmatory test
        • rise in breath hydrogen following ingestion of lactose is considered diagnostic
      • oral lactose load
        • best initial test
        • observation for symptoms following lactose load
      • small bowel biopsy
        • rarely performed due to invasive nature
        • helps distinguish primary and secondary lactase deficiency
Differential 
  • Celiac disease 
    • distinguishing factors
      • clinical history of gluten ingestion with symptoms
      • negative breath testing results
Treatment
  • First-line
    • dietary lactose restriction  
    • enzyme replacement
      • commercially available lactase enzyme preparations are available to take orally with lactose-containing food
Complications
  • Electrolyte abnormalities
 

Please rate topic.

Average 4.8 of 4 Ratings

Thank you for rating! Please vote below and help us build the most advanced adaptive learning platform in medicine

The complexity of this topic is appropriate for?
How important is this topic for board examinations?
How important is this topic for clinical practice?
Questions (2)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK

You have 100% on this question.
Just skip this one for now.

(M2.GI.18) A 6-year-old girl is brought to the pediatrician for the first time by her mother. Her mother states that her family just emigrated from China and her daughter has seemed to have difficulty adjusting to the American diet. Specifically, she seems to have abdominal discomfort and increased flatulence whenever she eats milk or cheese. The pediatrician orders a test to diagnose the patient. Which of the following results is most likely to be observed in this patient?
Review Topic

QID: 106091
1

Negative hydrogen breath test

9%

(2/22)

2

Abnormal small bowel biopsy

9%

(2/22)

3

Positive hydrogen breath test

73%

(16/22)

4

Positive technetium 99 scan

5%

(1/22)

5

Abnormal abdominal ultrasound

0%

(0/22)

M2

Select Answer to see Preferred Response

SUBMIT RESPONSE 3
Topic COMMENTS (0)
Private Note