Topic
Review Topic
0
0
Questions
2
0
0
Evidence
3
0
0
https://upload.medbullets.com/topic/120197/images/analfissure.jpg
Snapshot
  • A 33-year-old woman with irritable bowel syndrome (constipation type) presents to her primary care physician for evaluation of severely painful bowel movements. She reports that onset occurs during the bowel movement and may persist for hours afterward causing significant fear of having bowel movements. She also notes small amounts of bright red blood on the toilet paper.
Introduction
  • Clinical definition
    • linear tear of the distal anal canal
    • acute or chronic
  • Epidemiology
    • demographics
      • equal in males and females
      • younger and middle-aged
    • risk factors
      • low fiber diet
      • constipation
      • chronic diarrhea
      • prior anal surgery
      • hypertonicity of the internal anal sphincter
  • Pathogenesis
    • trauma to the distal anal canal
      • most often from a hard bowel movement
    • anal sphincter spasm and increase in anal sphincter pressure
  • Associated conditions
    • inflammatory bowel disease
    • sexually transmitted infections
    • acquired immunodeficiency syndrome
    • squamous cell carcinoma of the anus
Presentation
  • Symptoms
    • painful bowel movement
    • bright red blood on toilet paper or stool
  • Physical exam
    • tear of the anal epithelium and mucosa
      • most often at the midline, posterior more than anterior
    • sentinel pile or skin tag, if chronic
Evaluation
  • Diagnostic testing
    • perianal examination
      • direct visualization of the anal fissure is diagnostic
        • if chronic, sentinel pile or skin tag below the fissure
        • if typical, no additional tests necessary
        • if atypical (off midline, multiple, non-healing), further testing is indicated for underlying associated conditions
    • anoscopy or proctosigmoidoscopy
      • if poor healing or recurrent to evaluate for other pathologies
      • if chronic, hypertrophied papilla above the fissure
Differential
  • External hemorrhoid
    • distinguishing factor
      • hemorrhoid visualized on exam
  • Anal cancer
    • distinguishing factor
      • off midline location
      • bulky appearance
Treatment
  • First-line
    • Medical management 
      • fiber supplementation and stool softeners 
        • soften and form stool
      • topical lidocaine and sitz bath
        • symptomatic management
      • nitroglycerin ointment and calcium channel blockers
        • relax the internal anal sphincter muscle
        • may cause hypotension  
  • Second-line
    • interventional
      • botulinum toxin injection to the anal sphincter
    • surgical
      • lateral internal sphincterotomy
Complications
  • Chronic anal fissure
  • Fecal bacterial infection of wound
 

Please rate topic.

Average 5.0 of 4 Ratings

Thank you for rating! Please vote below and help us build the most advanced adaptive learning platform in medicine

The complexity of this topic is appropriate for?
How important is this topic for board examinations?
How important is this topic for clinical practice?
Questions (2)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK

You have 100% on this question.
Just skip this one for now.

(M2.GI.41) A 4-year-old boy is brought into your office by his parents who state that the boy has been noncompliant with his toilet training and passes stools every 4 days. They describe his stool as hard pellets. They deny any problems during pregnancy and state that he was born at a weight of 7 lbs and 10 oz. They state that he remained in the hospital for one day after his delivery. Since then, he has not had any problems and was exclusively breast fed for the first six months of his life. On physical exam, there is a shallow tear in the posterior verge of his anus. Which of the following is the best treatment? Review Topic

QID: 104583
1

Colonoscopy

0%

(0/0)

2

Proctoscopy

0%

(0/0)

3

Fiber supplementation

0%

(0/0)

4

Laxatives and stool softeners

0%

(0/0)

5

Sigmoidoscopy and biopsy

0%

(0/0)

M2

Select Answer to see Preferred Response

SUBMIT RESPONSE 4
ARTICLES (3)
Topic COMMENTS (0)
Private Note