Updated: 12/29/2021

Neonatal Jaundice

0%
Topic
Review Topic
0
0
N/A
N/A
Questions
8
0
0
0%
0%
Evidence
5
0
0
Topic
  • Snapshot
    • A healthy 2-week-old male presents with mild jaundice. He was born at term. Labs show a total billirubin of 18 mg/dl (normal <7 mg/dl), and a direct billirubin of 0.8 mg/dl (normal 0-0.4).
  • Introduction
    • Physiologic jaundice
      • occurs between days 3-5 and is clinically benign
        • indirect (unconjugated) bilirubin
          • commonly rises to 9 mg/dl days 3-5 & begins to fall
          • occurs in 50% of neonates during the first week of life
          • results from increased bilirubin production and
          • relative deficiency in glucuronyl transferase in the immature liver
    • Pathologic jaundice
      • The presence of the following factors in an infant is indicative of pathologic jaundice and warrants evaluation for an underlying etiology:
        • 1) Jaundice in the first 24 hours of life is always pathologic
        • 2) Total serum bilirubin > 12 mg/dL in a term infant
        • 3) Conjugated bilirubin > 2 mg/dL or > 20% of total bilirubin level
        • 4) Total serum bilirubin rate of rise > 5 mg/dL/day
        • 5) Persistence of jaundice beyond 10-14 days
        • 6) Presence of any additional signs or symptoms indicative of potential underlying diseasedirect (conjugated) bilirubinemia
      • Bilirubin levels > 20 mg/dL can lead to kernicterus and associated neurotoxicity
        • Results from the irreversible deposition of billirubin in the basal ganglia, pons, and cerebellum
        • Potentially fatal
    • Indirect (unconjugated) hyperbilirubinemia occurs in
      • Criggler-Najjar syndrome
      • Gilbert's syndrome
      • Congenital hypothyroidism
      • Breast feeding failure
        • caused by insufficient breast milk consumption
        • reduced oral intake results in inadequate quantities of bowel movements to excrete bilirubin from the body
        • improves with increased breast milk intake
      • Breast milk
        • infant liver is not mature enough to process lipids
        • presents between 4th and 7th day of life
        • indirect bilirubin as high as 27 mg/dl during the 3rd week of life
        • no intervention needed (mother does not need to stop breast feeding)
          • if breast feeding stops, bilirubin levels fall rapidly
          • if breast feeding continues, bilirubin levels will fall slowly
      • Hemolytic anemia leading to hyperbilirubinemia caused by
        • hereditary spherocytosis
        • G6PD-deficiency
        • pyruvate kinase deficiency
        • ABO/Rh isoimmunization
        • acute or chronic infection
        • drugs
        • maternal diabetes
        • chronic fetal hypoxia
        • cephalohematoma
    • Conjugated (direct) hyperbilirubinemia occurs in
      • infections
      • galactosemia
      • alpha-1-antitrypsin deficiency
      • congenital causes include
        • extrahepatic biliary atresia
        • Dubin-Johnson syndrome
        • Rotor syndrome
  • Presentation
    • Neonates may be jaundiced with bilirubin levels > 5 mg/dl
    • Presents on physical exam with yellowish discoloration of the skin (progresses from head to toe with increasing bilirubin levels) and scleral icterus
    • Billirubin levels rising above 9 are considered abnormal and need treatment
    • Additionally, the presence of a factor listed above under "pathologic jaundice" always necessitates further work-up to determine a potential cause for the infant's jaundice
  • STUDIES
    • Blood smear
      • may show hemolysis in cases where indirect bilirubin alone is elevated
    • Coombs' test
      • used to distinguish between
        • immune mediated hemolytic disorders (ABO incompatability)
        • and non-immune-mediated hemolytic disorders including
          • G6PD deficiency
          • hereditary spherocytosis
    • LFTs, alk phos, bile acids, and sweat test
      • may identify diagnosis if direct bilirubin is elevated
      • help rule out aminoacidopathies and alpha-1-antitrypsin deficiency
    • Septic work-up
      • indicated in any jaundiced neonate with fever, hypotension, and tachypnea
    • Maternal-fetal ABO and Rh incompatibilites
      • may identify immune-related hyperbilirubinemia
  • Differential
    • Within 24 hoursHemolysis (ABO/Rh isoimmunization or hereiditary spherocytosis)
      Within 48 hoursHemolysis
      Infection
      Physiologic
      After 48 hoursInfection
      Hemolysis
      Breast Milk
      Congenital malformation (biliary atresia)
      Hepatitis
  • Treatment
    • Prevention
      • preventive measures are usually not available
      • stop breast-feeding to speed resolution of neonatal jaundice, though not required
      • avoid drugs that result in hemolytic anemia in certain patient groups
    • Medical management
      • no treatment indicated in physiologic jaundice
      • treat underlying infectious causes
      • phototherapy
        • indicated when bilirubin levels > 15-20 mg/dl regardless of cause
        • Specific nomograms exist to govern when blue-light therapy is indicated
      • exchange transfusion
        • may be indicated in very severe cases of hyperbilirubinemia
  • Complications
    • Retinal damage, dehydration, dermatitis, and diarrhea all related to UV exposure
  • Prognosis
    • Ranges widely
    • Can spontaneously resolve or be fatal depending on etiology
Flashcards (0)
Cards
1 of 0
Questions (8)
Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK

(M2.PD.15.33) A one-week-old, full-term infant born by uncomplicated vaginal delivery is brought to a pediatrician by his mother, who notes that her daughter's skin appears yellow. She reports that the child cries several times per day and sleeps 7-8 hours at night, uninterrupted. She has been breastfeeding exclusively and feels that he has been feeding well. Which of the following is the best treatment for this condition?

QID: 104575
1

Phototherapy

16%

(5/32)

2

Phenobarbital administration

0%

(0/32)

3

Plasma exchange

0%

(0/32)

4

Switch from breast milk to formula

3%

(1/32)

5

Continue normal breast feeding

78%

(25/32)

M 7 C

Select Answer to see Preferred Response

Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
Evidence (5)
VIDEOS & PODCASTS (1)
EXPERT COMMENTS (12)
Private Note