Updated: 9/30/2019

Buerger Disease (Thromboangiitis Obliterans)

0%
Topic
Review Topic
0
0
0%
0%
Questions
1 1
0
0
0%
0%
Videos
1 1
Snapshot
  • A 30-year-old man presents to his physician’s office for intermittent pain in his hands and feet and discoloration of 3 of his fingers, which he says is painful. He has had pain in his extremities for about 1 year now, but this is the first time he’s seen discoloration of his fingers. He has a 20-pack-year smoking history. 
Introduction
  • Clinical definition
    • an inflammatory vasculitis characterized by claudication from vaso-occlusion
      • also known as thromboangiitis obliterans
  • Epidemiology
    • demographics
      • male > female
        • 3:1 ratio
      • common in adults < 40 years of age
    • risk factors
      • smoking is the strongest risk factor
  • Pathogenesis
    • primarily a medium vessel vasculitis, but the disease can also affect the small vessels 
    • the disease is thought to be due to a combination of immunologic hypersensitivity to tobacco extracts, defects in endothelium-dependent vasodilation, and anti-endothelial cell antibodies
  • Associated conditions
    • Raynaud phenomenon
  • Prognosis
    • typically resolves with cessation of smoking
    • patients who do not stop smoking often eventually undergo amputation
Presentation
  • Symptoms
    • intermittent claudication and pain in the feet or hands
    • numbness or tingling
    • may have autoamputation of digits
    • Raynaud phenomenon
  • Physical exam
    • superficial thrombophlebitis
      • often migratory
      • distended veins with redness and tenderness
      • darkened or discolored skin
    • gangrene
    • cool extremities
    • limb ischemia
      • pain, paresthesia, pallor, mottling, pulselessness, and poikilothermia
    • ischemic ulcers, especially in the toes or fingers
Imaging
  • Echocardiography
    • indication
      • for all patients to exclude another source of distal vessel occlusion
Studies
  • Laboratory evaluation should be used to exclude other autoimmune diseases
  • Arteriography
    • indication
      • diagnostic
    • findings
      • non-atherosclerotic segmental occlusion of primarily medium-sized vessels, but also small-sized vessels
      • corkscrew collaterals found around the area of occlusion
  • Biopsy of involved vessels
    • indication
      • performed only if the diagnosis is uncertain
  • Histology
    • segmental thrombosing vasculitis
  • Making the diagnosis
    • based on a history of current or recent tobacco use and clinical presentation
Differential
  • Raynaud phenomenon
    • distinguishing factor
      • typically does not result in ulcers, gangrene, or need for amputation
  • Polyarteritis nodosa
    • distinguishing factor
      • often is accompanied by systemic symptoms such as fever or weight loss and is not associated with smoking
Treatment
  • Management approach
    • Buerger disease and its progression are strongly associated with smoking use
      • therefore, management is aimed at smoking cessation, and pharmacologic therapy is ineffective
  • Conservative
    • smoking cessation
      • indication
        • for all patients
    • activities to increase circulation
      • indication
        • for all patients
      • modalities
        • apply warmth
        • exercise
  • Operative
    • amputation
      • indications
        • nonhealing ulcers
        • gangrene
        • pain refractory to all other measures
Complications
  • Sepsis
  • Need for amputation
 

Please rate topic.

Average 4.0 of 3 Ratings

Thank you for rating! Please vote below and help us build the most advanced adaptive learning platform in medicine

The complexity of this topic is appropriate for?
How important is this topic for board examinations?
How important is this topic for clinical practice?
Questions (1)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
Evidences (3)
VIDEOS (1)
Topic COMMENTS (8)
Private Note