Updated: 1/29/2019

Acute Alcohol Withdrawal

Topic
Review Topic
0
0
Questions
1
0
0
Evidence
3
0
0
Snapshot
  • A 46-year-old male underwent an emergency operation for a lung laceration from an altercation. Twenty-four hours later, he developed anxiety, tremors, and insomnia.  The patient is started on a benzodiazepine taper, thiamine, multivitamin, IV fluids, and dextrose.
Introduction
  •  Occurs when a chronic alcohol drinker is suddenly restricted from drinking
    • can be initiated by an acute hospital stay
    • assessed with Clinical Institute Withdrawal Assessment for Alcohol (CIWA)
Presentation
  • Symptoms
    • early (12-24 hours) 
      • autonomic hyperactivity symptoms
        • tremor, tachycardia, hypertension, anxiety, and insomnia
    • mid (24-48 hours)
      • seizures
    • late (48-72 hours)
      • delirium tremens
        • psychotic symptoms and confusion
Treatment
  • Pharmacologic
    • thiamine (administer prior to glucose to prevent worsening of or precipitation of Wernicke encephalopathy)
    • glucose
    • folate
    • sedative-hypnotics with taper
      • e.g., clonidine or propranolol
    • lorazepam  
      • if seizures present
    • haloperidol 
      • if psychosis present
Prognosis, Prevention, Complications
  • Delirium tremens is associated with a high mortality

Minor Withdrawal Alcoholic Hallucinosis Withdrawal Seizure Delirium Tremens
Time Since Last Drink
6 hours 12 - 24 hours 48 hours 48 - 96 hours
Symptoms
  • Trembling
  • Irritability
  • Anxiety
  • Headache
  • Tachycardia
  • Insomnia
  • Visual, auditory, and in some cases tactile hallucinations
  • Tonic-clonic seizures
  • Autonomic instability
  • Disorientation
  • Hallucinations
  • Agitation
Management
  • Thiamine
  • Folate
  • Multivitamin
  • Dextrose
  • IV Fluids
  • Begin benzodiazepine taper to avoid seizures
  • Benzodiazepine taper
  • Head CT
  • Suspect in patient with unknown history follwed by DT symptoms 2 days later
  • Benzodiazepine taper
 

Please rate topic.

Average 5.0 of 1 Ratings

Thank you for rating! Please vote below and help us build the most advanced adaptive learning platform in medicine

The complexity of this topic is appropriate for?
How important is this topic for board examinations?
How important is this topic for clinical practice?
Questions (1)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

You have 100% on this question.
Just skip this one for now.

(M2.PY.4682) A 45-year-old man has a history of smoking 1 pack per day and drinking a six-pack of beer daily over the last ten years. He is admitted to the medical floor after undergoing a cholecystectomy. One day after the surgery, the patient states that he feels anxious and that his hands are shaking. While being checked for a clean surgical site, the patient starts shaking vigorously and loses consciousness. The patient groans and falls to the floor. His arms and legs begin to jerk rapidly and rhythmically. This episode lasts for almost five minutes, and the patient's airway, breathing, and circulation are stabilized per seizure protocol. What is the best next step for this patient? Review Topic

QID: 107303
Type in at least one full word to see suggestions list
1

Urinalysis

0%

(0/8)

2

Lorazepam

100%

(8/8)

3

Morphine

0%

(0/8)

4

Antibiotics

0%

(0/8)

5

Chest radiograph

0%

(0/8)

M2

Select Answer to see Preferred Response

SUBMIT RESPONSE 2
ARTICLES (3)
POSTS (1)
Topic COMMENTS (12)
Private Note