Updated: 12/21/2019

Mediastinitis

0%
Topic
Review Topic
0
0
N/A
N/A
Questions
2 2
0
0
0%
0%
Evidence
4 4
0
0
Snapshot
  • A 58-year-old man develops fever, tachycardia, and worsening chest pain 2 days after undergoing a coronary artery bypass surgery for coronary artery disease. On examination, his sternotomy wound is draining purulent fluid. A chest radiograph demonstrates mediastinal widening and a CT scan demonstrates mediastinal gas.
Introduction
  • Clinical definition
    • inflammation of the mediastinum
    • types of mediastinitis
      • acute
        • acute infection often due to complications following a sternotomy
      • chronic
        • fibrosis from chronic inflammatory conditions (e.g., granulomatous disease)
  • Epidemiology
    • incidence
      • 3% incidence of acute mediastinitis following sternotomy
      • very low incidence of chronic mediastinitis
    • risk factors
      • recent sternotomy
  • Pathophysiology
    • mechanism of injury
      • acute
        • contamination from esophageal or retropharyngeal regions 
          • post-surgical
          • esophageal perforation
      • chronic
        • fibrosing inflammation of the mediastinal space in the setting of chronic infection
          • granulomatous diseases
            • tuberculosis
            • sarcoidosis
            • histoplasmosis
    • pathoanatomy
      • normal anatomy
        • superior mediastinum
          • vessels
            • aortic arch
            • superior vena cava
          • nerves
            • vagus nerves
            • phrenic nerves
            • sympathetic trunk
          • other structures
            • thymus
            • trachea
            • esophagus
            • thoracic duct
        • middle mediastinum
          • vessels
            • ascending aorta
            • pulmonary trunk
          • nerves
            • cardiac plexus
            • phrenic nerves
          • other structures
            • heart
        • anterior mediastinum
          • contains no major structures
        • posterior mediastinum
          • vessels
            • descending aorta
            • azygous venous system
          • other structures
            • esophagus
            • thoracic duct
  • Prognosis
    • survival with treatment
      • 40% acute mortality rate with treatment
      • 10-year survival rate is 40%
Presentation
  • Symptoms
    • chest pain
    • fever
    • tachycardia
  • Physical exam
    • purulent discharge from the wound
    • wound erythema
    • sternal tenderness
Imaging
  • Radiographs 
    • indication
      • should be obtained if mediastinitis is suspected
    • findings
      • mediastinal widening
  • Computerized tomography (CT) 
    • indication
      • should be obtained if mediastinitis is suspected
    • findings
      • mediastinal gas and fluid
Differential
  • Acute pericarditis
    • distinguishing factor
      • may present with pleuritic chest pain and a friction rub
  • Cardiac tamponade
    • distinguishing factor
      • may present with Beck triad (hypotension, muffled heart sounds, and jugular venous distension)
Treatment
  • Operative
    • surgical emergency 
      • debridement and broad-spectrum antibiotics  
Complications
  •  Death
 

Please rate topic.

Average 4.6 of 5 Ratings

Questions (2)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
Evidences (4)
Topic COMMENTS (2)
Private Note