Updated: 1/8/2020

Stress Test

0%
Topic
Review Topic
0
0
N/A
N/A
Questions
2 2
0
0
Snapshot
  • A 62-year-old man presents to his primary care physician a few days after developing chest pain. This is the first time he has ever had chest pain and it occurred while he was shoveling snow. Past medical history is unremarkable. He denies to ever drinking alcohol but has smoked half a pack of cigarettes per day for 30 years. He went to the emergency department and was found to have a normal electrocardiogram and CK-MB. The patient denies having another episode of chest pain since. Arrangements are made for cardiac stress testing.
Introduction
  • Cardiac stress testing can allow for the diagnosis of cardiac disease and is a prognostic tool
    • the type of cardiac stress testing depends on
      • the type of stress such as
        • exercise
        • pharmacologic
      • the type of assessment
        • electrocardiogram (ECG)
        • echocardiography (echo)
        • radionuclide imaging (nuclear stress test)
  • Factors to take into consideration when performing cardiac stress testing are many and include
    • the patient's ability to exercise
    • their resting ECG
    • a history of prior revascularization
  • Medications including beta-blockers, calcium channel blockers (e.g., amlodipine), and nitrates should be stopped 48 hours before undergoing a cardiac stress test
    • except if patient has known CAD
      • in this case patient should remain on antianginal medications such as the test is used to assess the efficacy of the medication with exertion
Cardiac Stress Testing
 
Cardiac Stress Testing Modalities
Modality
Comment
Exercise treadmill testing 
  • Preferred in patients who are able to exercise with limited symptoms and interpretable ECG
    • only in low or moderate risk patients (by HEART score) without ongoing chest pain 
      • indicated in patients with a moderate (4-6) or high risk (7 or higher) HEART score:
        • history
          • slightly suspicious - 0
          • moderately suspicious - 1
          • highly suspicious - 2
        • ECG
          • normal - 0
          • non-specific reploarization findings - 1
          • significant ST segment deviation - 2
        • age
          • less than 45 - 0
          • 45 to 64 - 1
          • 65 and older - 2
        • risk factors
          • none - 0
          • 1-2 - 1
          • 3 or more - 2
        • initial troponin
          • normal - 0
          • 1-3x normal limit - 1
          • x3 or more normal limit - 2
  • Contraindications include
    • acute myocardial infarction
    • unstable angina
    • symptomatic severe aortic stenosis
    • acute pulmonary embolism, endocarditis, myocarditis, pericarditis, and dissection
Pharmacologic stress testing
  • Typically performed in patients who cannot exercise or in patients with
    • uninterpretable baseline ECG (e.g., bundle branch block)
    • pacemaker
  • Pharmacologic agents
    • vasodilators are preferred in radionuclide myocardial perfusion imaging and include
      • adenosine
      • dipyridamole
      • regadenoson
      • should not be performed in patients with bronchospastic airway disease
    • inotropes and/or chronotrope drugs include
      • dobutamine (preferred for stress echo)
      • atropine
 

Please rate topic.

Average 3.8 of 5 Ratings

Questions (2)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
Topic COMMENTS (2)
Private Note