Updated: 10/7/2019

Chest Trauma

0%
Topic
Review Topic
0
0
0%
0%
Questions
1 1
0
0
Snapshot
  • A 35-year-old man presents to the ED with a stab wound to the left chest lateral and above the nipple. The paramedics report that he had been writhing in pain in the ambulance. His blood pressure is 80/50 mmHg, pulse is 120/min, and respirations are 22/min. Tube thoracostomy is performed in the left chest at the fifth intercostal space. About 1500 ml of blood is evacuated immediately, but the patient continues to lose blood.
Introduction
  • Trauma to chest accounts for ~50% trauma mortality
  • 80% of all chest injuries can be managed non-surgically with simple measures including intubation, chest tubes, and pain control
  • Location and mechanism of injury determines acuity and management strategy
Presentation
  • Different chest trauma diagnoses can be identified and managed during primary and secondary survey
  • Primary survey
    • airway obstruction
      • acute anxiety, stridor, hoarseness, altered mental status, apnea, cyanosis
    • tension pneumothorax
    • open pneumothorax
    • massive hemothorax
    • flail chest
    • cardiac tamponade
  • Secondary survey
    • pulmonary contusion 
      • blunt trauma to chest causing interstitial edema that impairs compliance and gas exchange
    • ruptured diaphragm
      • blunt trauma to chest or abdomen
    • esophageal injury
      • usually due to penetrating trauma
      • pain out of proportion to degree of injury
      • do NOT use barium as it is caustic - gastrograffin is preferred
    • aortic tear
      • 90% of cases tear at subclavian artery near ligamentum arteriosum
        • most die at scene
    • blunt myocardial injury
Evaluation
  • Diseases suspected in primary survey
    • diagnoses are primarily clinically based on history and exam
    • rapid workup can include arterial blood gas, CXR, bedside ultrasound (FAST)
  • Diseases suspected in secondary survey
    • pulmonary contusion 
      • CXR: opacification of lung within 6 hours
      • respiratory decompensation
    • ruptured diaphragm
      • CXR: abnormal peridiaphragmatic anatomy
      • CT scan and endoscopy if further workup needed
    • esophageal injury
      • CXR: potential pneumomediastinum
      • esophagram/esophagoscopy
    • aortic tear
      • CXR, CT scan, TEE
      • CT aortography (gold standard)
    • blunt myocardial injury
      • dysrhythmias, ST changes
Management
  • Airway management: intubate early if airway compromise suspected
  • Needle thoracostomy
    • use large bore needle at 2nd intercostal space in midclavicular line
    • best initial step in management of tension pneumothorax
  • Tube thoracostomy
    • chest tube at 5th intercostal space in anterior axillary line 
    • next step in management after needle placement in tension pneumothorax
  • Oxygenation
    • positive pressure ventilation for flail chest
  • Circulation
    • IV crystalloids early for management of hemodynamic instability
    • transfusion for significant blood loss
  • Thoracotomy
    • indications
      • > 1500 ml total blood loss
      • > 200 ml/h continued drainage of blood for > 3 hours
  • Surgical repair as needed

References

 

Please rate topic.

Average 3.3 of 3 Ratings

Thank you for rating! Please vote below and help us build the most advanced adaptive learning platform in medicine

The complexity of this topic is appropriate for?
How important is this topic for board examinations?
How important is this topic for clinical practice?
Questions (1)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
Topic COMMENTS (15)
Private Note