0%
Topic
Review Topic
0
0
N/A
N/A
Questions
3 3
0
0
Snapshot
  • A 65-year-old man presents to the emergency department for worsening shortness of breath over the course of 2 weeks. He noticed that his feet are swelling and that he feels short of breath when climbing the stairs or walking more than 2 blocks. Medical history is significant for a myocardial infarction approximately 1 month ago which he required a drug-eluting stent. Physical examination is notable for bibasilar crackles, jugular venous distension, and bilateral lower extremity edema. A chest radiograph is obtained, which demonstrates bilateral pleural effusion, cephalization, and Kerley lines. 
Introduction
  • Definition
    • pulmonary interstitium and airspace fluid accumulation
  • Types
    • cardiogenic
      • pulmonary edema secondary to an acute increase in left ventricular filling pressure and left atrial volume, which increases pulmonary capillary wedge pressure
      • causes of impaired left ventricular function
        • coronary artery disease
        • hypertension
        • valvular disease
        • dilated cardiomyopathy
        • metabolic conditions (e.g., hypothyroidism)
        • myocarditis
        • toxins
        • ventricular hypertrophy
        • outflow obstruction
      • impaired left ventricular contractility decreases cardiac output, which activates the renin-angiotensin-aldosterone and sympathetic nervous system
        • salt and water retention contribute to pulmonary edema 
    • noncardiogenic
      • pulmonary edema without evidence (pulmonary capillary wedge pressure ≤ 18 mmHg) 
      • causes include
        • acute respiratory distress syndrome
        • high altitude 
          • hypoxia, dyspnea, and dry cough when exposed to a high altitude
        • opioid overdose
Presentation
  • Symptoms
    • dyspnea
  • Physical exam
    • bibasilar inspiratory crackles
      • due to air expanding fluid-filled alveoli
    • rusty-colored sputum
      • due to rupture of pulmonary capillaries from elevated hydrostatic pressure
    • wheezing
      • due to peribronchiolar edema
      • "cardiac asthma"
Differential
  • Pneumonia
  • Mucous plugging 
    • diffusing opacification of the lung field from atelectasis without fluid accumulation
Imaging
  • Radiography of the chest
    • indication
      • initial imaging study in the evaluation of pulmonary edema
    • findings
      • cephalization (reflects an elevation in left atrial pressures)
      • Kerley lines
      • air bronchograms
      • pleural effusion
Studies
  • Making the diagnosis
    • based on the patient's clinical history and imaging findings demonstrating pulmonary edema
      • what is key is differentiating cardiogenic from non-cardiogenic causes of pulmonary edema
        • e.g., progressive dyspnea, weight gain, peripheral edema, crackles in the lung bases, and jugular venous distension suggest that the pulmonary edema is due to congestive heart failure
Treatment
  • Treatment directed at the underlying etiology
    • loop diuretics in patients with congestive heart failure  
 

Please rate topic.

Average 4.5 of 4 Ratings

Questions (3)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
Topic COMMENTS (5)
Private Note