Updated: 11/30/2019

Talus Fracture

Topic
Review Topic
0
0
0%
0%
Questions
1 1
0
0
0%
0%
Evidence
3 3
0
0
Snapshot
  • A 16-year-old woman presents to her pediatrician due to right ankle pain. She reports that prior to symptom onset she was in cheerleading practice, where she fell from an elevated position but landed on her right foot. Since the fall she has experienced severe pain, swelling of the ankle, and an inability to bear weight on the affected foot. On physical exam, there are no open wounds. The right ankle is swollen and tender to palpation. Range of motion of the ankle is limited and dorsalis pedis and posterior tibialis pulses are present. Strength exam is limited by pain. A three-view ankle series radiograph of the ankle demonstrates a talus fracture. 
Introduction
  • Clinical definition
    • fracture of the talus bone  
  • Epidemiology
    • incidence
      • more common in snowboarders
  • Etiology
    • falling from a significant height
    • high energy trauma
  • Pathoanatomy
    • the talus bone is dense due to its function in transferring force from the lower leg to the foot and bearing the body's weight
      • the talus bone is composed of the
        • head
        • neck
        • body
    • high force impact is transferred to the talus bone and results in fracture
  • Prognosis
    • higher-energy injuries are associated with a worse prognosis
Presentation
  • Symptoms
    • pain and swelling in the ankle
    • inability to bear weight on the affected foot
  • Physical exam
    • ankle swelling
    • limited range of motion
    • tenderness to palpation
Imaging
  • Radiography
    • indication
      • imaging modality used if there is suspicion of a talus fracture
  • Computerized tomography (CT) scan
    • indication
      • obtained after the fracture is confirmed or if the radiography is negative when there is a high clinical suspicion for a talus fracture
Studies
  • Making the diagnosis
    • this is a clinical diagnosis supported by imaging
Differential
  • Soft tissue injury
    • differentiating factor
      • lack of fracture on imaging
Treatment
  • Treatment depends on the type of talus fracture
  • Conservative
    • non-weight bearing cast
      • indication
        • typically used in non-displaced fractures
  • Operative
    • orthopedic surgery
      • indication
        • typically in displaced fractures and certain types of talar fractures (e.g., talar body fractures)
Complications
  • Avascular necrosis
  • Osteoarthritis
  • Malunion or nonunion
 

Please rate topic.

Average 5.0 of 4 Ratings

Thank you for rating! Please vote below and help us build the most advanced adaptive learning platform in medicine

The complexity of this topic is appropriate for?
How important is this topic for board examinations?
How important is this topic for clinical practice?
Questions (1)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

You have 100% on this question.
Just skip this one for now.

(M2.OR.4686) A 67-year-old male presents to your office one day after an injury. Yesterday he tried to play basketball with his grandchildren and he was doing well until he jumped to get the ball and landed awkwardly on his right foot, after which he could not bear weight on his foot. On exam, his right foot is significant for swelling with tenderness to palpation anterior to the Achilles tendon. The patient has no tenderness over his medial or lateral malleoli. Figure A is a radiograph of his right foot with the area of traumatic injury. What is the most likely diagnosis? Review Topic | Tested Concept

QID: 107368
FIGURES:
1

Gastrocnemius muscle tear

10%

(1/10)

2

Soleus muscle tear

0%

(0/10)

3

Fibular fracture

0%

(0/10)

4

Tibial fracture

0%

(0/10)

5

Talus fracture

90%

(9/10)

M2 D

Select Answer to see Preferred Response

Evidences (3)
Topic COMMENTS (2)
Private Note