Updated: 6/25/2019

Viral Labyrinthitis

Topic
Review Topic
0
0
Questions
1
0
0
Snapshot
  • A 34-year-old woman presents to the emergency department with acute onset and sustained vertigo. She said her symptoms occured "out of the blue" and is accompanied by severe nausea and gait instability. She feels the room is spinning and denies experiencing lightheadedness or palpitations. One week prior to presentation she developed a viral upper respiratory infection. She has no past medical history and her family history is unremarkable. On physical examination, she has horizontal nystagmus that is suppressed with visual fixation. She also has a positive head-thrust test. There is no hearing loss. She is started on prednisone and given ondansetron and meclizine for symptom improvement.
Introduction
  • Overview
    • a viral or post-viral inflammation of the vestibular nerve resulting in peripheral vertigo
  • Epidemiology
    • demographics
      • men and women are affected equally
      • 40-50 years of age
    • risk factors
      • herpes simplex virus (HSV) infection (typically)
      • other viral illnesses (e.g., adenovirus)
  • Pathophysiology
    • mechanism of injury
      • unclear but believed to be due to an inflammatory response to the vestibular nerve
  • Prognosis
    • typically self-limiting
Anatomy
  • Organ
    • inner ear
Presentation
  • Symptom
    • acute onset severe vertigo 
    • nausea
    • vomiting
  • Physical exam
    • nystagmus
      • suppressed with visual fixation
    • positive head thrust test
      • rapid turning of the head towards the affected ear makes the patient unable to fixate on a distant object 
    • gait instability
      • patient still has the ability to ambulate
Imaging
  • MRI brain with diffusion-weighted images
    • indication
      • only used to rule-out an alternative cause of vertigo when the clinical exam is not consistent with a peripheral vertigo
Differential
  • Cerebellar vascular event (infarction or hemorrhage)
    • differentiating factors
      • typically seen in older patients with vascular risk factors (e.g., hypertension, diabetes, smoking, and hyperlipidemia)
      • nystagmus is not suppressed with visual fixation
      • vertigo is continuous for many hours
  • Wallenberg syndrome
    • differentiating factors
      • ipsilateral horners syndrome
      • horseness and dysphagia
      • pain and temperature sensation loss in the ipsilateral face and contralateral body
  • Meniere disease
    • differentiating factors
      • ear fullness and sensorineural hearing loss
Treatment
  • Conservative & Lifestyle
    • vestibular rehabilitation
      • indication
        • can lead to meaningful recovery in patients
  • Medical and pharmacologic
    • corticosteroids
      • indication
        • used as initial therapy
    • symptomatic treatment
      • indication
        • used in the early days of vertigo for symptomatic improvement
      • medications
        • meclizine
        • lorazepam
        • ondansetron
Complications
  • Head injury from falls
 

Please rate topic.

Average 5.0 of 3 Ratings

Thank you for rating! Please vote below and help us build the most advanced adaptive learning platform in medicine

The complexity of this topic is appropriate for?
How important is this topic for board examinations?
How important is this topic for clinical practice?
Questions (1)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
Topic COMMENTS (4)
Private Note