Updated: 6/27/2019

Choanal Atresia

Topic
Review Topic
0
0
Questions
1
0
0
Snapshot
  • A newborn is noted to be cyanotic while in the well-baby nursery during feeds. When the feed is withdrawn, the newborn begins to cry and turns pink. A 6 French suction catheter fails to pass through the nose.
Introduction
  • Overview
    • posterior nasal airway congenital occlusion
  • Epidemiology
    • incidence
      • 1 in 5,000-8,000 live births
    • demographics
      • more common in females
    • location
      • unilateral occlusion is more common than bilateral occlusion
    • risk factors
      • a possible risk factor is thionamide (e.g., methimazole) use during pregnancy
  • Pathophysiology
    • pathoantomy
      • currently unclear
  • Associated conditions
    • can be associated with CHARGE syndrome (Coloboma, Heart defects, Atresia choanase, Retarded growth and development, Genital hypoplasia, and Ear anomalies and deafness)
  • Prognosis
    • prognostic variable
      • negative
        • bilateral choanal atresia can be life-threatening if not quickly treated
Presentation
  • Symptoms
    • bilateral choanal atresia
      • respiratory distress
        • neonates are nasal breathers for the first 6 weeks of life
      • paradoxical cyanosis
        • cyanotic infant turns pink when crying
    • unilateral choanal atresia
      • foul-smelling secretion from the affected nares
      • may have a unilateral otitis media; however, this is less common
  • Physical exam
    • inability to pass a French catheter into the nasopharynx
    • if associated with CHARGE syndrome, one may find
      • ear anomalies
      • coloboma
      • abnormalities in the genitalia
      • heart defects
Imaging
  • Computed tomography (CT) scan  
    • indications
      • the test of choice to confirm the diagnosis of choanal atresia
    • views
      • paranasal sinuses and skull base
    • findings
      • includes posterior nasal cavity narrowing and lateral wall thickening of the nasal cavity
Studies
  • Diagnostic criteria
    • clinical findings and CT scan of the paranasal sinuses and skull base
Differential
  • Bilateral nasolacrimal duct cysts
  • Septal deviation
  • Nasal tumor
Treatment
  • Operative
    • intranasal repair
      • indications
        • definitive treatment for choanal atresia
          • must be done as soon as possible for bilateral choanal atresia
        • perform as soon as possible for neonates with bilateral atresia
      • outcome
        • recurrent stenosis may occur
Complications
  • Aspiration
  • Respiratory arrest
  • Post-surgery renarrowing
 

Please rate topic.

Average 5.0 of 1 Ratings

Thank you for rating! Please vote below and help us build the most advanced adaptive learning platform in medicine

The complexity of this topic is appropriate for?
How important is this topic for board examinations?
How important is this topic for clinical practice?
Questions (1)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

You have 100% on this question.
Just skip this one for now.

(M2.ET.63) A 34-year-old female presents to the plastic surgery office 1 week following a rhinoplasty procedure. The patient has been recovering well and is without complaints. After removing the dressing you note a whistling noise when the patient respires through her nose. Which of the following is the most likely cause of this phenomenon? Review Topic

QID: 106136
Type in at least one full word to see suggestions list
1

Post-operative swelling that will resolve over a matter of days

34%

(26/77)

2

A septal hematoma causing a perforation

35%

(27/77)

3

A deviated septum that is now straight, resulting in altered nasal airflow

14%

(11/77)

4

Excessive columellar show resulting in increased nasal airflow

6%

(5/77)

5

A fracture of the bony septum

9%

(7/77)

M2

Select Answer to see Preferred Response

SUBMIT RESPONSE 2
Topic COMMENTS (2)
Private Note